skip navigation

E>Train Treadmill '22

This summer, AVHA has partnered with E>Train to provide a dryland  training program focused on developing hockey skills.

You may be familiar with E>Train's facilities at Bloomington Ice Gardens or Shakopee Ice Arena.  They have a long history of providing hockey players with dryland training.

We are excited to bring the experience of the E>Train team to the AVHA training facility this summer.


Format

Each session will consist of treadmill only.

Skating Treadmill
The skating treadmill and video system will be used to work on players stride.  Professional coaches will work breaking down the stride and focusing on individual components such as leg extension, knee bend, arm movement and stride recovery.

Session length:

  • Squirt / 10U: 45 minutes
  • Bantam / 15U / Peewee / 12U: 60 minutes


 

Location

AVHA Training Center

14760 Pennock Ave
Apple Valley, MN 55124

The Training Center is conveniently located on the intersection of 147th St and Pennock Ave.  It is in the Ace Hardware building between Ace and Dirty Dog Spa.  The entrance faces Pennock Ave with parking right in front of the door and overflow at Ace parking lot.

Price

Squirt & 10U Players - $50 per block

Bantam, 15U, 12U & Peewee Players - $60 per block

At less than $8 per session, this is an incredible value for high quality professional training!

Equipment

Players should bring:

  • Skates
  • Helmet
  • Water bottle

Registration

The Registration "E>Train Treadmill '22" is not currently available.

The Registration "E>Train Treadmill '22" is not currently available.

Blocks

We are breaking the summer up into 3x different blocks, each approximately four weeks long.  Players may register for one or more blocks.

Block 1:

  • June 20 - July 20 (no July 4 week)
  • Mondays and Wednesdays
  • Dates
    • Jun 20, 22, 27, 29
    • Jul 11, 13, 18, 20
  • 8 total sessions
  • Times
    • GROUP A [BA/15U/PW/12U]: 5:00 - 6:00pm
    • GROUP B [SQ/10U]: 6:00 - 6:45pm
    • GROUP C [SQ/10U]: 7:00 - 7:45pm
    • GROUP D [BA/15U/PW/12U]: 8:00 - 9:00pm
  • Click here to register for block 1

Block 2:

  • July 25th-Aug17th
  • Mondays and Wednesdays
  • Dates: 
    • Jul 25, 27
    • Aug 1, 3, 8, 10, 15, 17
  • 8 total sessions
  • Times
    • GROUP A [BA/15U/PW/12U]: 3:00 - 4:00pm
    • GROUP B [SQ/10U]: 4:00 - 4:45pm
    • GROUP C [SQ/10U]: 5:00 - 5:45pm
    • GROUP D [BA/15U/PW/12U]: 6:00 - 7:00pm
  • Click here to register for block 2

Block 3:

  • Aug 22nd- Sept 19 (no Sept 5)
  • Monday and Wednesdays
  • Dates:
    • Aug 22, 24, 29, 31
    • Sep 7, 12, 14, 19
  • 8 total sessions
  • Times
    • GROUP A [BA/15U/PW/12U]: 3:00 - 4:00pm
    • GROUP B [BA/15U/PW/12U] 4:00 - 5:00pm
    • GROUP C [SQ/10U]: 5:15 - 6:00pm
    • GROUP D [SQ/10U]: 6:15 - 7:00pm
  • Click here to register for block 3

Sessions

Players choose a time slot.  GROUP A, B, C or D

A maximum of 6 players per group.

Players should sign up at the grade/level they will be playing next season (2022-23).

Questions

Jeremy Pries

Phone: 952-210-2263